Select Page

Privacy Policy for Henley River Boats Ltd.

This policy and your consent

By using our website, https://henleyriverboats.com, or by placing a booking with us via any other channel, you hereby consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.  If you do not consent to this policy you should leave our site.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information collected, processed and recorded by Henley River Boats and the purposes for which this is done. It also explains some of your rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have further questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch via contact@henleyriverboats.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Per the definitions of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), Henley River Boats Ltd is a ‘Data Controller’.

The legal basis for Henley River Boats Ltd collecting and using personal information depends on the specific circumstances in which we collect that information. Under normal operations, we expect the following to apply:

  1. A ‘legitimate interest’ in tracking visitors that use our website to better understand:
    a) the profile of users and their browsing behaviour and thereby to help improve the site
    b) the success of marketing campaigns and thereby to improve marketing investments
    The personal information used under this basis will typically be collected by cookies and log files and held in an aggregated or anonymised form and will not be used in a way that purposely associates it with named individuals. See below for more information on analytics cookies and log files.
  2. A ‘contract’ basis associated with accepting and fulfilling bookings and responding to queries from actual or potential customers. The personal information used under this basis may include names, email addresses, telephone numbers as well as booking details and any other information contained in correspondence between The Hirer, Guests, and Henley River Boats Ltd. Personal information collected on this basis may be passed to suppliers and sub-contractors to Henley River Boats Ltd where this is necessary to accept and fulfil bookings.
  3. A ‘legitimate interest’ in marketing Henley River Boats Ltd services and seeking repeat business from past customers. To this end, we may retain and use customer contact details and booking data initially collected on the ‘contract’ basis described above.

Henley River Boats only accepts bookings from persons over the age of 18 and does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you believe that a child has provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will apply our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Henley River Boats Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights under GDPR. If you wish to be check what Personal Information we hold about you, or if you want to have this information updated, corrected or deleted, please get in touch via contact@henleyriverboats.com. You also have the right to raise a complaint with a relevant EU supervisory authority (e.g. The Information Commissioner in the UK).

Cookies and log files

Henley River Boats Ltd uses a small number of reputable third-party suppliers to provide services that support online operations. These services include Bluehost web-hosting, Google Analytics, Google Ads and G-Suite, and the Fareharbor booking platform, which in turn uses payment processing by Stripe.

In common with virtually all commercial websites and online services, our site and these services use ‘cookies’ and ‘log files’ to collect and store information. This information typically includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps of visits, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. Cookies placed on the users computer may also store user preferences to help optimise the user experience.

We advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-parties for more detailed information if you need it. In addition, you have the option to disable cookies within your browser settings

Your privacy on the water

Our skippers and staff have been instructed to behave with discretion and respect your privacy as far as is practicable during the time they are providing service. At most times the skipper will be positioned at the back of the boat, a comfortable distance from your party. Except for smart-phones that may be in the possession of the skipper or staff, there is no CCTV or other recording equipment on board.

Book Now